Gå til hovedindhold

Privacy policy

Last Updated: May 24, 2018

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how FFW and its related companies (“Company”) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of this website, https://ffwagency.com (the “Site”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What We Collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  1. Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ email address, phone number, as well as other information you directly give us on our Site for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications;
  2. Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources, such as LinkedIn. We may add this to information we get from this Site.
  3. Information Automatically Collected. Information we may collect about your visits to and use of this Site.

(2) Information about website visits

Device Information
We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this Site. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your IP address, browser type, browser language, geographical location, length of visit, and information about your use of and actions on our Site. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

Cookies
We use cookies on this website. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected for the administration on the Site, to improve the Site’s usability, and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs, and for marketing purposes including remarketing.

Third Party Services
Part of the data we receive is collected and stored by third party services. For example, these data includes website browsing session information, user interaction recordings.

Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with our website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by us to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.

For additional information, please see the list below of  third party services used and you may be able to opt-out of data-collection performed by these third party services.


Google Ads
http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Google Analytics
https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

HotJar
https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

We may also use this information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

For more information, please see our cookie policy.

(3) Use of Personal Information

Personal data submitted on this website with your consent will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information:

  1. to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services
  2. to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service
  3. to send you marketing communications about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology
  4. to personalise your experience with us, for example by understanding your location or how you use our websites to provide you with personalised offers or content
  5. to gauge your interest in our services based on activities performed on our website, such as completing a form or viewing content

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Sharing of Personal Information

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose personal information as follows:

  1. We may share personal information to the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing.
  2. We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
    1. We may share information to comply with laws.
    2. We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
    3. We may share information to protect the rights and property of Propeople inc. dba FFW, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
    4. We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
  3. We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(7) Storing Your Data

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

(8) Information choices and changes

You may choose to withdrawal consent at any time. Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out” or you can make adjustments here. If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information by email (to privacy@ffwagency.com) at any time.

Access and correction of your personal information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

(9) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

(10) Contact

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data. Please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: privacy@ffwagency.com

For U.S and Canada
FFW LLC
101 Crawfords Corner Road, Suite 4-101R
Holmdel, NJ 08540

Europe and rest of world.
FFW Danmark ApS
Vibenshuset, Lyngbyvej 2,
København Ø 2100

Data Protection Authority
Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to (i) restrict FFW’s use of Information that constitutes your Personal Data and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Danish Data Protection Commissioner, which is FFW’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority:

The Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) (the “Agency”)
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300
Copenhagen K
Denmark
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
www.datatilsynet.dk